Current Issue
[…] The proposition is two-fold: (1) the burden to ensure content meets minimum legal requirements should be placed on the brands rather than individual influencers, and (2) a commercial purpose, for the purposes of the fair use analysis, can be found once an influencer has reached the level of a brand using a totality of the circumstances analysis.

Full Article

RIGHTS AFFORDED VS. RIGHTS AVAILABLE – SHOULD DELAWARE CORPORATE LAW ALLOW DIRECTORS OF INSOLVENT CORPORATIONS TO ENTER INTO PRIVATE FORECLOSURE SALES WITHOUT MAJORITY SHAREHOLDER APPROVAL

Daniel F. Wozniak

Under Section 271 of the Delaware General Corporation Law (“DGCL”), “[e]very corporation may . . . sell, lease or exchange all or substantially all of its property and assets . . . when and as authorized by a resolution adopted by the holders of a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation.” After the Delaware Supreme Court’s ruling in Stream TV Networks, Inc. v. SeeCubic, Inc., Section 271 probably applies to privately structured foreclosure transactions.